SEO affiliate programs

The best SEO affiliate programs, compared

Commission, recurring payouts, referral windows and payout terms for 9 SEO tool affiliate programs, taken from each program's own website (October 2026).

Disclosure: Audyense runs one of these programs. Every other figure comes from that program's own pages, linked below.

SEO affiliate programs at a glance

ProgramCommissionRecurringReferral windowPayout
Audyense Our program20% of every paymentYes, for life90 daysMonthly, via PayPal
Semrush$50 to $300 per sale, up to $450 on higher tiers; $10 per free trial on most toolkitsNo, first purchase only120 days (last click)Bank transfer or PayPal, about 7 weeks after the month ends
SE Ranking30% of subscription salesYes, on every payment (no end date stated)120 days (last click)PayPal every 14 days, $50 minimum
Surfer75% to 125% of the first monthly payment, or 15% to 25% of the first annual paymentNo, first purchase only90 days (last click)Monthly via PartnerStack, after a 45-day approval period
MozUp to $350 per Moz Pro sign-up; $250 per Moz Local referralNo, per sign-upNot statedMonthly through Impact, about 30 days after the month ends
Mangools25% to 35% of each paymentYes, for life30 daysPayPal monthly, $150 minimum
Search AtlasUp to 30% of each payment, plus 5% of affiliates you recruitYes, for life (per its sign-up page)Not statedNot stated
Frase30% of every paymentYes, for 12 months60 daysPayPal monthly, $100 minimum
SEO PowerSuite33% of each sale, up to $165Not stated120 daysNot stated

"Not stated" means the program's official pages don't say. Terms change, so check each program before you join.

How to choose an SEO affiliate program

Recurring usually wins over time: a $200 one-time bounty equals about 5 months of a 20% commission on a $199 plan, and the recurring one keeps paying after that.

Recurring or one-time

A one-time bounty pays once. A recurring commission keeps paying while the customer stays, and SEO tools are kept for months or years.

Referral window

Readers rarely buy on the first click. A longer window (90 to 120 days) means more of the customers you send are credited to you.

Payout terms

Check the minimum payout, how often you're paid and how: PayPal monthly is common; some programs hold commissions 30 to 45 days for refunds.

Fit with your audience

The best rate doesn't help if your readers won't buy. Match the tool to who reads you: beginners, content teams, agencies or SaaS founders.

Audyense affiliate program

SEO autopilot for B2B SaaS teams: weekly fixes, articles, new pages and outreach, approved by the customer.

Commission
20% of every payment
Recurring
Yes, for life
Referral window
90 days
Payout
Monthly, via PayPal
Platform
Endorsely

Partners earn 20% of everything a referred customer pays, including credit packs, for as long as they stay. Plans run from $99 to $399 a month, so one Growth customer ($199) earns $39.80 every month.

Good for: Audiences of B2B SaaS founders and marketers who want SEO done without hiring.

Join our program

Semrush affiliate program

All-in-one SEO, AI visibility and marketing suite.

Commission
$50 to $300 per sale, up to $450 on higher tiers; $10 per free trial on most toolkits
Recurring
No, first purchase only
Referral window
120 days (last click)
Payout
Bank transfer or PayPal, about 7 weeks after the month ends
Platform
Impact

Semrush pays a flat amount per sale that depends on the product: $300 for Semrush One, $200 for the SEO Toolkit, and less for smaller toolkits. Quarterly tiers raise it to as much as $450 per sale. It's a one-time bounty for the referral's first purchase, with one of the longest referral windows here.

Good for: Large audiences that convert lots of first-time buyers.

Source: Semrush affiliate program

SE Ranking affiliate program

SEO platform for rank tracking, audits, backlinks and AI search tracking.

Commission
30% of subscription sales
Recurring
Yes, on every payment (no end date stated)
Referral window
120 days (last click)
Payout
PayPal every 14 days, $50 minimum
Platform
Its own

SE Ranking pays 30% of each subscription order and credits the referrer for every transaction from that user. Payouts are frequent, every 14 days, with a low $50 minimum.

Good for: SEO bloggers and agencies whose readers want an affordable all-round SEO tool.

Source: SE Ranking affiliate program · SE Ranking affiliate terms

Surfer affiliate program

SEO content optimization and AI search visibility platform.

Commission
75% to 125% of the first monthly payment, or 15% to 25% of the first annual payment
Recurring
No, first purchase only
Referral window
90 days (last click)
Payout
Monthly via PartnerStack, after a 45-day approval period
Platform
PartnerStack

Surfer pays a share of the referral's first payment that grows with volume: 75% of a first monthly payment for up to 10 customers, 100% for 11 to 50, and 125% beyond that. It doesn't pay on renewals.

Good for: Content and SEO writing audiences that send many sign-ups.

Source: Surfer affiliate program

Moz affiliate program

SEO software (Moz Pro) and local listings management (Moz Local).

Commission
Up to $350 per Moz Pro sign-up; $250 per Moz Local referral
Recurring
No, per sign-up
Referral window
Not stated
Payout
Monthly through Impact, about 30 days after the month ends
Platform
Impact

Moz pays a flat commission when a referred customer signs up: up to $350 for Moz Pro and $250 for Moz Local. Anyone can apply, and partners get promotional material through Impact.

Good for: SEO educators and reviewers with readers who trust established brands.

Source: Moz affiliate program

Mangools affiliate program

Beginner-friendly SEO suite (KWFinder, SERPChecker, SERPWatcher, LinkMiner, SiteProfiler).

Commission
25% to 35% of each payment
Recurring
Yes, for life
Referral window
30 days
Payout
PayPal monthly, $150 minimum
Platform
Its own

Mangools pays a lifetime recurring commission of 25% to 35%, depending on your tier, for as long as the customer subscribes. The referral window is short (30 days), and payouts may wait until you've referred at least two users.

Good for: Bloggers who teach keyword research to beginners.

Source: Mangools affiliate program

Search Atlas affiliate program

All-in-one SEO and agency platform (OTTO SEO automation, content, local, backlinks).

Commission
Up to 30% of each payment, plus 5% of affiliates you recruit
Recurring
Yes, for life (per its sign-up page)
Referral window
Not stated
Payout
Not stated
Platform
Not stated

Search Atlas advertises up to 30% monthly recurring commission; its sign-up page describes it as 30% for a lifetime, and adds 5% of what affiliates you recruit earn.

Good for: Agency audiences interested in SEO automation.

Source: Search Atlas affiliate program · Search Atlas affiliate sign-up

Frase affiliate program

SEO and AI search content research, writing and optimization.

Commission
30% of every payment
Recurring
Yes, for 12 months
Referral window
60 days
Payout
PayPal monthly, $100 minimum
Platform
FirstPromoter

Frase pays 30% of all payments from referred customers, including renewals and upgrades, for their first 12 months. You need more than one active referred customer to be paid.

Good for: Content marketing and AI writing audiences.

Source: Frase affiliate program

SEO PowerSuite affiliate program

Desktop SEO software (Rank Tracker, WebSite Auditor, SEO SpyGlass, LinkAssistant).

Commission
33% of each sale, up to $165
Recurring
Not stated
Referral window
120 days
Payout
Not stated
Platform
Avangate (2Checkout)

SEO PowerSuite pays 33% of every order your referrals make, up to $165 per sale, with a 120-day cookie. Its pages don't say whether renewals are included.

Good for: Audiences who prefer one-time desktop software over subscriptions.

Source: SEO PowerSuite affiliate program

FAQ

Questions, answered.

What is the best SEO affiliate program?

It depends on how you earn. For recurring income, programs that pay on every payment for life (Audyense, Mangools, Search Atlas) or on every subscription payment (SE Ranking) keep paying while customers stay. For large one-time payouts, Semrush and Moz pay the biggest flat amounts per sale.

Which SEO affiliate programs pay recurring commissions?

Audyense (20% for life), SE Ranking (30% of subscription payments), Mangools (25% to 35% for life), Search Atlas (up to 30%, lifetime per its sign-up page) and Frase (30% for 12 months). Semrush, Surfer and Moz pay for the first purchase only.

Is the Semrush affiliate program recurring?

No. Semrush pays a flat amount for the referral's first purchase, from $50 to $300 depending on the product and up to $450 on higher tiers, plus $10 per free trial on most toolkits.

Does Ahrefs have an affiliate program?

We couldn't find one. Ahrefs doesn't link to an affiliate or referral program on its website, and its help center has no article about one (checked October 2026).

Does Moz have an affiliate program?

Yes. Moz pays up to $350 per Moz Pro sign-up and $250 per Moz Local referral, through Impact, monthly.

Which SEO affiliate program has the longest cookie?

Semrush, SE Ranking and SEO PowerSuite all use a 120-day referral window. Audyense and Surfer use 90 days, Frase 60 and Mangools 30.

Share once.
Earn every month.

Audyense pays 20% of every payment, for life. Join free and get your referral link in a minute.

20% of every payment · 90-day window · Paid monthly via PayPal